Translate

Wednesday, October 07, 2009

Detailed Evidence Suggests Irish Poll was Rigged

The Presiding Officers in the following polling stations in and near Dublin, supposedly a high turnout area, gave their vote totals to unofficial election monitors associated with the COIR Campaign. The highest are 60%. The average a lot lower - maybe 50%. As Dublin was a high turnout area, it suggests that the officially claimed turnout figure of 59.7% was a false figure.

That would have permitted ballot box stuffing on a large scale, as suggested by the video shot at Cork Town Hall.

John Heaney - St Martin de Porres: 423 – 60%; 424 – 55%; 425 – 40%; 426 – 60%; 427 – 50%; 428 – 45%

Billy (Beaumont area) – 57.8/3210

Carmel O’Sullivan (Cork – Whitechurch; North Central) – 60%

Anne Brennan – Athlone
Brawney Community Centre – Box 13 – 145/291 - 50% (Joe Roper)
Dean Kelly School – Box 22 – 182 (Anne Walsh); 23 – 210 (p McCauley); 20 – 204 (Maureen Green)

South Kilkenny – 61.7%

Dublin Central (Communications Workers) – 46%

Dublin Central ( SFX) – Box 299 – 243; Box 300 - 253

Loughlinstown (Dun Laorghaire/Rathdown) – Box 670 – 58%; (453); 671 – 57% (342); Box 672 – 54% (311); 673 – 51% (307); 674 – 46% (282); 675 – 47% (287); 676 – 51% (307); 677 – 48% (337) 5085 – 52.07 (51.5%) Claire Falcon

Carrickmacross – Box 17 - 238; 16 - 299; 15 - 260; 14 – 257 Karen McCardle

Christchurch Hall, Highfield Road – 1016/2087 (48.7%) Lelia

Dublin 8 (Polling Station 544 – Model School) – Box 544 – 361; 545 – 305
Mary Tierney

Kinsealy (National School) – Box 1 – 372; 2 – 428; 3 – 421. Total turnout 56%.

Edenderry – Box 56 – 170/395; 57 – 193/452; 58 – 298/680; 59 – 273/526;
60 – 284/714; 61 – 311/500; 62 – 265/473; 63 – 187/400; 64 – 385/696

Dunkineely (So Donegal Fosses 152) – 350 -50%; (National School) 149 – Nan O’Doherty – 50%; 150 – Margaret Shovelin – 287 – 50%

So Sligo – Rathlee – 199 -239; Corballa – 64 -352; Enniscrone – 72 – 259; 73 – 256
High Park Screen – 81- 299

Ballina (Scoil Paraig) 28 -359; 29 -541; 30 – 195; 31 -253; 32 -320; 33- 220; 34 -188; 35 -205

Key National School – 1 – 317; 2 – 328 (50-51%)

Foxford – 401 – 181; 402 – 342; 403 – 347; 404 – 313 (55-56%)

This information came to me at my request. I called the COIR Dublin office two days ago and spoke three times over two days to a campaign assistant who assembled this information. I have no reason to doubt its truth.

If some one more expert at the statistics of the Irish referendum were to take a look, I'd be very grateful, but even to my untrained eye, they suggest foul play.

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Tipperary North turnout is reported as 75 %
This is extraordinarily high.
In the Divorce referendum of 1995 the turnout was 65 %
That campaign was extremely heated and hotly contested
This doesnt ring true.
As far as I was concerned the polling stations here last Friday were noticeably quiter than in June 2008.

tapestry said...

Thanks anonymous. I think people need to know the referendum was rigged. Otherwise they will forever think the Irish backed the EU Constitution. They didn't.

Craig said...

Thank you for bringing this and related questions to light. Some observers here in Ireland are raising similar questions about the manner in which the referendum was held. Whether their objections will make any difference is another matter though.

tapestry said...

When the EU rigs a referendum or an election, or assassinates opponents, the bodies are buried and life moves on.

But the world needs to know that democracy is not only being meddled with, but demolished.

Someone one day will have to put all the pieces back together again. We need to record as much as we can so they can trace where things all went wrong.